UIL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

The Touchdown Club of Houston began honoring the outstanding private high school football players in Greater Houston in 2012. Player selections are made by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school coaches, and the coaching winners are selected by a blue-ribbon panel of athletic directors.

PRIVATE SCHOOL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

The Touchdown Club of Houston has honored the outstanding high school football players in Greater Houston since 1980. Player selections are made by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school coaches, and the coaching winners are selected by a blue-ribbon panel of area high school athletic directors. The awards honor two legendary Houston sports editors. The Offensive Player of the Year Award is named in honor of the late Dick Peebles, who was sports editor for the Houston Chronicle. The Defensive Award is given in tribute to the late Clark Nealon, longtime sports editor for The Houston Post.

YEAR

OFFENSE

SCHOOL

 

YEAR

DEFENSE

SCHOOL

     

 

     

2016

CeeDee Lamb

Foster

 

2016

Trevon Lewis

Houston Lamar

2015

Darius Anderson

George Ranch

 

2015

Ed Oliver

Westfield

2014

Rodney Anderson

Katy

 

2014

Tristan Horton

The Woodlands

2013

Armanti Foreman

Texas City

 

2013

Zack Whitely

North Shore

2012

Shane McCarley

Manvel

 

2012

Deon Hollins

Marshall

2011

Bralon Addison

Hightower

 

2011

Chris Alexander

Pearland

2010

Dustin Garrison

Pearland

 

2010

David Santos

Klein Collins

2009

Trey Hopkins

North Shore

 

2009

Shane Sobnosky

Santa Fe

2008

Russell Shepard

Cypress Ridge

 

2008

Jarrad Stewart

Pearland

2007

DeSean Hales

Klein Oak

 

2007

Trent Hunter

Katy

2006

Richard Jones

La Marque

 

2006

Justin Adams

FB Marshall

2005

Foswhitt Whittaker

Pearland

 

2005

Jerrod Johnson

Humble

2004

James Aston

Katy

 

2004

Andra Sexton

Cy Falls

2003

Bobby Reid

North Shore

 

2003

Rashad Bobino

La Marque

2002

Drew Tate

Baytown

 

2002

Brad Girtman

Memorial

2001

Vince Young

Madison

 

2001

Jamar Williams

Langham Creek

2000

Yamar Washington

Klein Forest

 

2000

Shawn Brooks

Jersey Village

1999

Keith Joseph

Lamar

 

1999

Pat Howard

La Marque

1998

Ell Roberson III

Baytown Lee

 

1998

Kevin Taulton

Madision

1997

Leo Mills

Humble

 

1997

Robert Ferguson

Spring Woods

1996

Cedric Cormier

North Shore

 

1996

Jason Glenn

Nimitz

1995

Mike Green

Klein

 

1995

James Burnett

La Marque

1994

Jermaine Alfred

Baytown Lee

 

1994

Josh Williams

Cypress Creek

1993

Alan Faneca

Lamar Consolidated

 

1993

Antoine Simpson

La Porte

1992

Kalief Muhammad

Elsik

 

1992

Bryan Johnson

Jersey Village

1991

Nathan Campbell

Elsik

 

1991

Cedric Jones

Lamar

1990

Clarence McCullough

Lamar Consolidated

 

1990

Sam Adams

Cypress Creek

1989

Doug Womack

Aldine

 

1989

Aubrey Beavers

Yates

1988

Martin Patton

Madison

 

1988

Grady Cavness

Willowridge

1987

Peter Gardere

Lee

 

1987

Anthony Curl

MacArthur

1986

Ricky Vestal

Cypress Creek

 

1986

Santana Dotson

Yates

1985

Lance Pavlas

Tomball

 

1985

Zarak Peters

Willowridge

1984

Ronald Jiles

Madison

 

1984

Russell Knapp

Spring Wood

1983

Thurman Thomas

Willowridge

 

1983

John Roper

Yates

1982

James Shibest

MacArthur

 

1982

David Stanley

Angleton

1981

Tom Muecke

Angleton

 

1981

Ty Allert

Northbrook

1980

Anthony King

Dulles

 

1980

Just one award

 

YEAR

LINEMAN

SCHOOL

 

YEAR

IRONMAN

SCHOOL

2016

Walker Little

Episcopal

 

2016

John Hildreth

Second Baptist

2015

Gio Pancotti (tie)
Charlie Votterott

Episcopal
St. Thomas

 

2015

David Jones

St. Thomas

2014

Tyler Higby

Kinkaid

 

2014

John David Bishop (tie)
Chase Wertheimer

Bay Area Christian
Second Baptist

2013

Joseph Lowery

St. Thomas

 

2013

John Clarke

Houston Christian

2012

Parker White

St. Thomas

 

2012

Macan Wilson

Kinkaid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR

OFFENSE

SCHOOL

 

YEAR

DEFENSE

SCHOOL

     

 

 

 

 

2016 (tie)

Gavin Geib
Michael Massarella

Episcopal
Northland Christian

  2016 Tyler Roberts Northland Christian
2015 Preston Heard Episcopal

 

2015 Chris Crawford Houston Christian

2014

Trent Franson

Lutheran South

 

2014

Trey Horne

Episcopal

2013

Brian Newman

St. Pius X

 

2013

John David Johnson

Kinkaid

2012

Kohl Stewart

St. Pius X

 

2012

Blake Henningsen

Episcopal

Online website builder