UIL PLAYER AWARDS

YearOffenseDefense
2020Dematrius Davis - North ShoreBryce McMorris - Bridgeland
2019Devon Achane - Thurgood MarshallJosh White - Cypress Creek
2018Kenyon Green - AtascocitaTony Bradford - North Shore
2017Keondre Coburn - WestfieldMustapha Muhammad - Ridge Point
2016CeeDee Lamb - FosterTrevon Lewis - Lamar
2015Darius Anderson - George RanchEd Oliver - Westfield
2014Rodney Anderson - KatyTristan Horton - The Woodlands
2013Amanti Foreman - Texas CityZack Whitely - North Shore
2012Shane McCarley - ManvelDeon Hollins - Marshall
2011Bralon Addison - HightowerChris Alexander - Pearland
2010Dustin Garrison - PearlandDavid Santos - Klein Collins
2009Trey Hopkins - North ShoreShane Sobnosky - Santa Fe
2008Russell Shepard - Cy RidgeJarrad Stewart - Pearland
2007DeSean Hales - Klein OakTrent Hunter - Katy
2006Foswhitt Whittaker - PearlandJustin Adams - FB Marshall
2005Jerrod Johnson - HumbleRichard Jones - La Marque
2004James Aston - KatyAndre Sexton - Cy Falls
2003Bobby Reid - North ShoreRashad Bobino - La Marque
2002Drew Tate - Baytown LeeBrad Girtman - Memorial
2001Vince Young - MadisonJamar Williams - Langham Creek
2000Yamar Washington - Klein ForestShawn Brooks - Jersey Village
1999Keith Joseph - LamarPat Howard - La Marque
1998Ell Roberson III - Baytown LeeKevin Taulton - Madison
1997Leo Mills - HumbleJermarcus Joshua - Nimitz
1996Cedric Cormier - North ShoreJason Glenn - Nimitz
1995Mike Green - KleinJames Burnett - La Marque
1994Jermaine Alfred - Baytown LeeJosh Williams - Cypress Creek
1993Alan Faneca - Lamar ConsolidatedAntoine Simpson - La Porte
1992Kalief Muhammad - ElsikBryan Johnson - Jersey Village
1991Nathan Campbell - ElsikCedric Jones - Lamar
1990Clarence McCullough - Lamar Cons.Sam Adams - Cypress Creek
1989Doug Womack - AldineAubrey Beavers - Yates
1988Martin Patton - MadisonMartin Patton - Madison
1987Peter Gardere - Houston LeeAnthony Curl - MacArthur
1986Ricky Vestal - Cypress CreekSantana Dotson - Yates
1985Lance Pavlas - TomballZarak Peters - Willowridge
1984Ronald Jiles - MadisonRussell Knapp - Spring Woods
1983Thurman Thomas - WillowridgeJohn Roper - Yates
1982James Shibest - MacArthurDavid Stanley - Angleton
1981Tom Muecke - AngletonTy Allert - Northbrook
1980Anthony King - Dulles(only one award given)